Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice - Effective Date: 1st January 2019

 

By becoming a client of Celebrity Cakes (Celebrity Cakes Ltd.) you hereby agree to the following:

 

INTRODUCTION

Tina Baird of Celebrity Cakes and its subsidiaries and affiliates are committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of customers and business partners. This Privacy Notice explains how Celebrity Cakes may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information.

 

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand Celebrity Cakes views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. In addition to information kept in hard copy, this Privacy Notice also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which link to this Privacy Notice. Please note also that our websites may contain links to other websites.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?

Only information you give to Celebrity Cakes. We will collect information about you when you hire Celebrity Cakes to work for you. By placing an order for a edible products made exclusively for you, purchasing a course, purchasing a kit, buying an online video or other digital media. When you hire Tina Baird and her services and/or remit payment for services. Celebrity Cakes will collect information about you using cookies if you interact with us via phone, social media, websites, or apps. The information you may give Celebrity Cakes could include categories such as, but not limited to, your name, work or personal address, e-mail address, phone number, Instant messenger contact, social media contact. Cookies and website usage. Celebrity Cakes will never hold nor ask for data that is not absolutely essential for the services you have requested. 

 

Celebrity Cakes websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to improve the functionality and content of the websites, including keeping the Celebrity Cakes website and records safe and secure, and to facilitate usage by you.

 

Please note that our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 13 years of age. 

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Celebrity Cakes (Tina Baird) will do her best to protect your personal data, Celebrity Cakes cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to/from our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

HOW DOES CELEBRITY CAKES PROCESS THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

Celebrity Cakes use your information to provide you with information, quotations and to process orders for services that you have requested, and administer or otherwise carry out the obligations in relation to any agreement you have with Celebrity Cakes.  This information is retained for the period necessary to serve a legitimate purpose or as required by law. If at any time you wish Celebrity Cakes to stop using your information for any the above purposes, please contact Tina Baird using the methods explained below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so. You are able to request and exercise your right to be forgotten at anytime, and all data will be deleted within 30 days. Please note this may infringe upon any on-going work. 

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information is shared between Celebrity Cakes and WIX.com to aid website function. Paypal.com and Stripe.com for managing your payment information and WIX.com for it’s newsletter function. They will never share your information with third parties without your prior consent. These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what Celebrity Cakes have agreed to with them, and you, and we request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information. While the information is under Tina Baird’s control Celebrity Cakes seeks to ensure that your personal information receives adequate protection, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with Celebrity Cakes instructions and for legitimate purposes. WIX.com participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. They are committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view Mailchimps  certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. A list of Privacy Shield participants is maintained by the Department of Commerce and is available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

 

In the event that Celebrity Cakes go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and your personal data held may be among one of the assets transferred. 

Celebrity Cakes may also automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website or those of Celebrity Cakes clients.

 

Celebrity Cakes may also aggregate details which you have submitted to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist Celebrity Cakes in providing effective services, including in connection with the Celebrity Cakes website and it’s online shop.

 

Finally, Celebrity Cakes may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply Celebrity Cakes terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Celebrity Cakes, Tina Baird’s customers, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Potential rights under the GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a citizen or resident of an EU country or Switzerland, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information:

• Right to access information maintained about you; 

• Right to ensure your data is accurate and complete; 

• Right to erasure, or the right to be forgotten;

• Right to restriction or suppression of personal data; 

• Right to data portability;  

• Right to withdraw consent if consent was previously provided; and

• Right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are eligible to invoke one of the rights listed above and wish to do so, you may contact Tina Baird as part of a subject access request using the details found below. Please note that Celebrity Cakes may not always be able to fulfil your request as there may be legitimate purposes, such as certain legal or statutory obligations, that require us to retain your information as stored or if we believe the change would cause the information to be incorrect.

 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

As appropriate, Celebrity Cakes may make changes to this Privacy Notice that will be posted online and, where appropriate, be sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice

If you would like to read our Cookie Policy you can do so here

QUICK LINKS

Award winning Celebrity Cakes offers a boutique approach to the planning and execution of wedding cakes and Inspiring Elegant Confections for todays contemporary and organic style weddings and celebrations. Celebrity Cakes are an exclusive wedding cake and confection design studio. We supply wedding cakes, celebration cakes, wedding favours, party treats, gifts and hampers throughout 

Nottinghamshire, the East Midlands and nationwide via our online shop. Tina is available for recipe development, and private tuition. 

CONNECT WITH US
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

07848 946456  |  info@celebritycakes.co.uk

Celebrity Cakes is a fully registered and insured food business and has been awarded a 5* hygiene rating

and is a member of the British Sugarcraft Guild 

Food Hygiene Rating Celebrity Cakes.jpg
made-winner- badge 2019.png
Copy of Bridebook-supplier-badge-white-b
Coeliac UK Tina Baird.jpg
BSG MEMBER BADGE 19.20.png